TITLE 31. NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION
[…] In 1939, the Texas Legislature prohibited the operation, possession, or mooring of vessels and the placement of pilings, wires, ropes, cables, nets, traps, or other obstructions within 2,800 feet of the point where a fish pass connects with the Gulf of Mexico or connects with an inland bay, and further required this restricted area to be permanently marked. Cedar Bayou has been periodically dredged and maintained since that time and the department has erected signs indicating that Cedar Bayou is a fish pass.

The 75th Texas Legislature in 1997 amended Parks and Wildlife Code, §66.204, to specifically authorize the commission to "regulate the placement of obstructions, traps, and mooring in fish passes and the marking of restricted areas in any natural or artificial pass that is opened, reopened, dredged, excavated, constructed, or maintained by the department as a fish pass between the Gulf of Mexico and an inland bay." Consequently, the commission promulgated the current rule in 1998. The department has determined that the current rule should be amended to make it clear that "fish pass" and "restricted area" are not synonymous terms; therefore, the amendment adds new subsection (b) to make it clear that the