TITLE 31. NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION
[…] TITLE 31. NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION

PART 2. TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT

CHAPTER 51. EXECUTIVE

SUBCHAPTER D. EDUCATION

31 TAC §51.81

The Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission in a duly noticed meeting on August 24, 2023, adopted an amendment to 31 TAC §51.81, concerning Mandatory Boater Education, without changes to the proposed text as published in the July 21, 2023, issue of the Texas Register (48 TexReg 3970). The rule will not be republished.

House Bill 2755, enacted by the most recent session of the Texas Legislature, amended Parks and Wildlife Code, §31.108 to require the commission to adopt rules to "approve boater education courses that meet or exceed the minimum instruction requirement established by the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators on or after January 1, 2016." Accordingly, the amendment to §51.81 alters current rules to require all boater education courses to satisfy the minimum national standards adopted by the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators in effect on June 1, 2022 to be approved by the